First Round Region Previews: Class 1A thru 3A

The various district tournaments are over and the fields for the regional rounds in each classification are set.  Time to take a look...

SIAA State Championship: The Rock vs. Victory Rock Prep

The Sunshine Independent Athletic Association held their state tournament this past week at DME Academy in Daytona Beach.  There was a bit of a...

Class 8A Region 2 Final: Wharton at Windermere

It was a full house at Windermere as the Wolverines hosted Tampa Wharton in the Class 8A Region 2 final on Friday night. ...

7A-District 15: Coral Park sweeps Coral Gables

MIAMI -- Coral Park played host to Coral Gables on Thursday night in a key Class 7A-District 15 match-up. Coral Park gets out the broom Coral...

Montverde Academy Invitational: Long Island Lutheran vs. Miami Christian

Long Island Lutheran has become a national program over the past couple of seasons.  They fell to Vashon out of St. Louis in the...

Montverde Academy Invitational: The Villages vs. Westminster Academy

The final day of the 2019 Montverde Academy Invitational kicked off at noon with the seventh-place contest between The Villages vs. Westminster Academy.  Tre...

Game Night: Victory Rock Prep at West Oaks Academy

We hadn’t caught a game in the Sunshine Independent Athletic Association since early in the season, so when West Oaks Academy hosted Victory Rock...

Montverde Academy Invitational Championship: Rancho Christian vs. Montverde Academy

Rancho Christian has become a national program with the presence of the 6’9 senior Isaiah Mobley, a McDonald’s All American Game selection, and 7’0...

Class 5A thru 9A Region Semis Recap and Finals Preview

CLASS 5A All things considered, our 6-2 record for our region semi-final picks is good as our “home court hypothesis”...

Class 9A, Region 2 Semi-Final: Osceola at Vero Beach

We slid over to the Treasure Coast Tuesday night to watch Kissimmee Osceola, ranked #6, take on Vero Beach, ranked #4 in a...

Recent Posts

Region 4-5A: Northeast sends Heritage home for season

OAKLAND PARK -- Northeast High and American Heritage-Plantation met in a Class 5A regional quarterfinal Thursday night. Here's the story from Oakland Park: NORTHEAST MAKES...

Class 6A & 7A First Round Region Previews

CLASS 6A District Upsets: Tate, the top seed in District 1 and Lincoln, the top seed in District 2, both lost in their respective district...

Game Night: Kissimmee Central Point at West Oaks

While the FHSAA playoffs head into regional play tomorrow, the Sunshine Independent Athletic Association (SIAA) completes its regular season this week.  In last night’s...

Class 4A & 5A First Round Region Previews

CLASS 4A District Upsets: There weren’t many surprises once the dust settled on the Class 4A district tournaments.  Wins by DeSoto County in District 11...

Class 1A-3A First Round Region Previews

The various district tournaments are over and the fields for the regional rounds in each classification are set.  Time to look at what took...