Third Place Final: Chicago Simeon vs. GA McEachern

Both teams were impressive on Friday despite losing in the semis.  Simeon is old-school, big city tough and has a lot of interchangeable parts. ...

City of Palms Championship: U-School vs. Memphis East

Our friends along media row will puff this matchup as being all about U-School’ Vernon Carey vs. East’s James Wiseman in the bid for...

Challenge Round: Fort Myers Canterbury vs. MO Webster Groves

Canterbury, the “local’ representative, kind of expected to be here.  Webster Groves, a top ten team in the pre-season did not.  However, when senior...

Fifth Place Semi: Mater Dei vs. Wesleyan Christian

Both teams lost heartbreakers in the quarter-final round.  Both teams are immensely talented, each have multiple D-I players.  Nationally ranked at the start of...

Fifth Place Semi: NJ Hudson Catholic vs. Orlando Oakridge

Hudson came into the City of Palms nationally ranked in the top ten while Oakridge was hoping to reach that lofty status.  Both lost...

Semi-Final #1: Chicago Simeon vs. Memphis East

Chicago’s best vs. the nation’s best.  These teams could meet again next month in Memphis but for now it is for a place in...

Semi-Final #2: GA McEachern vs. U-School

Both teams won in dramatic fashion in the semis to get this far. McEachern is loaded with young talent while U-School has Vernon Carey,...

Signature Series Consolation: WI Kaukauna vs. PA Mars

This year’s signature series is devoted to small school basketball.  However, that doesn’t mean it has small talent.  Kaukauna features ball-handling and scoring wizard...

Signature Series Final: KY Corbin County vs. GA Upson-Lee

Two small school powers from southern states matched up in the Signature Series final.  While neither team has a nationally known player, they both...

Consolation Semi: Archbishop Malloy vs. AL Mountain Brook

I n the second consolation semi, some highly regarded juniors take center stage.  For Malloy, its Cole Anthony, a guard many consider the best perimeter...

Recent Posts

NYBL South Regional Qualifier: Report I

We took in the National Youth Basketball League (NYBL) South Regional Qualifier in Orlando this past weekend.  The premier middle school league in the...

Battle at the Beach – 16U: Rpt II

Jayvien Millian, 1 Family: The 6’8 forward out of Sarasota Riverview had a solid game against Night Rydas on Saturday.  A high-level athlete, Millian finished...

Battle at the Beach – 16U: Rpt I

A great many teams and players that normally play at the 16U level played as 17U at The Battle at the Beach.  Quite a...

Battle at the Beach – 17U: Rpt II

Dallan Coleman, E1T1: The 6’5 guard out of West Nassau in Callahan is playing up and is considered one of the top players in...

Battle at the Beach – 17U: Rpt I

We took in the first day of the Battle at the Beach event held at Mainland High School in Daytona.  It was...