Home Blog Page 3

Class 7A & 8A All-State Teams

0

CLASS 7A

The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops present the 2018-2019 Boys Class 7A All-State Teams.  The fifteen players selected represent the best of the best for those schools that participate in Class 7A.  Players were selected based on in-person evaluations, a review of all-area teams selected by media from around the state, and recognition from the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches.

FIRST TEAM

Diante Smith, 6-7 SR, Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee

Devin Carter, 6-2 JR, Doral

Ahmad Johnson, 6-4 SR, Punta Gorda Charlotte

D’Marcus Purcell, 6-2 SR, Crestview

Jordan Sears, 5-10 JR, Daytona Beach Mainland

SECOND TEAM

Christian De Leon, 5-10 SR, Hillsborough

Brandon Gainey, 6-3 SR, Port Charlotte

DeShawn Bartley, 6-0 SR, Fort Lauderdale Dillard

Wesley Cardet, 6-5 SO, Oakland Park Northeast

Jemal Davis, 6-8 SR, Okeechobee

THIRD TEAM

Darron Humphrey, 6-2 JR, Lehigh

JoJo Nunez, 6-1 SR, Doral

Nate Beymer, 6-6 SR, Auburndale

Adrian Walker, 6-2 SR, Milton

Reggie Duhart, 6-8 SR, Fort Lauderdale Boyd Anderson

CLASS 8A

The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops present the 2018-2019 Boys Class 8A All-State Teams.  The fifteen players selected represent the best of the best for those schools that participate in Class 8A.  Players were selected based on in-person evaluations, a review of all-area teams selected by media from around the state, and recognition from the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches.

FIRST TEAM

Max Fielder, 6-10 SR, Melbourne

Sheldon Edwards, 6-3 SR, West Palm Beach Palm Beach Lakes

Luke Anderson, 6-8 SR, Lakeland

Dakota Rivers, 6-7 SR, Windermere

Darrin Green, 6-4 SR, Tampa Wharton

SECOND TEAM

Dallas Graziani, 5-10 JR, Cooper City

Keon Buckley, 6-0 JR, Bradenton Lakewood Ranch

Joshua Scott, 6-5 SR, Pompano Beach Ely

Gianfranco Grafals, 6-2 SR, Orange Park Fleming Island

Dionte Blatch, 6-2 JR, Tarpon Springs East Lake

THIRD TEAM

Love Bettis, 6-1 JR, Cantonment Tate

Malik Renau, 6-6 FR, Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy

Torrin Andrews, 6-2 SR, West Palm Beach Forest Hill

Michael Eads, 6-4 JR, Orlando Edgewater

Terrell Strickland, 6-1 SR, St. Petersburg HS

Class 3A & 4A All-State Teams

0

CLASS 3A

The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops present the 2017-2018 Boys Class 3A All-State Teams.  The ten players selected represent the best of the best for those schools that participate in Class 3A.  Players were selected based on in-person evaluations, a review of all-area teams selected by media from around the state, and recognition from the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches.

FIRST TEAM

Preston Urbancic, 6-2 SR, Naples First Baptist Academy

Michael Gavin, 6-0 SR, Lake Mary Prep

Allan Jean-Rose, 6-6 SR, Tallahassee St. John Paul II

Julio Rodriguez, 6-1 JR, Hialeah Champagnat

Eric Butler, 6-2 JR, Orlando Christian Prep

SECOND TEAM

Benjamin Bryant, 6-5 SR, Jacksonville Christ Church Academy

Jovan Stulic, 6-6 SR, Naples Seacrest Country Day

Gedeon Germinal, 6-1 SR, Jupiter Christian

Chosen Levarity, 6-5 SR, Tallahassee St. John Paull II

Calvin Littles, 5-6 SR, Gainesville St. Francis

CLASS 4A

The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops present the 2018-2019 Boys Class 4A All-State Teams.  The ten players selected represent the best of the best for those schools that participate in Class 4A.  Players were selected based on in-person evaluations, a review of all-area teams selected by media from around the state, and recognition from the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches.

FIRST TEAM

Chase Johnston, 6-2 SR, Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy

Ahren Freeman, 6-5 SR, Jacksonville Providence

Jalen Speer, 6-0 JR, Gainesville P.K. Yonge

Sam Griffin, 6-2 SR, Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy

Corey Walker, 6-7 JR, Jacksonville Bishop Snyder

SECOND TEAM

Isaad Solano, 6-2 SR, Miami Sports Leadership And Management

Malcolm Whitlow, 6-2 SR, Tampa Carrollwood Day School

G’Shaun Aldridge, 5-11 SR, Jacksonville University Christian

Mike Trigg, 6-3 SO, Seffner Christian

Ben Lubarsky, 6-5 SR, Palm Beach Gardens Benjamin

Class 5A & 6A All-State Teams

0

CLASS 5A

The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops present the 2018-2019 Boys Class 5A All-State Teams.  The fifteen players selected represent the best of the best for those schools that participate in Class 5A.  Players were selected based on in-person evaluations, a review of all-area teams selected by media from around the state, and recognition from the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches.

FIRST TEAM

Vernon Carey, Jr., 6-9 SR, Plantation NSU University School

Scott Barnes, 6-7 JR, Plantation NSU University School

Tre Mann, 6-3 SR, The Villages Charter

Toumani Camara, 6-7 SR, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna

A.J. Cajuste, 6-1 SR, West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy

SECOND TEAM

Keenan Blackshear, 6-6 SR, Orlando Jones

Parker Weiss, 6-4 SR, Community School of Naples

Dante Wilcox, 6-5 SR, West Palm Beach Oxbridge Academy

Montez Leath, 6-2 SR, Ocala Trinity Catholic

P.J. McKenzie, 6-2 SR, Pensacola Catholic

THIRD TEAM

Marcus Montalvo, 6-2 SR, Miami Westwood Christian

Enrique Hernandez, 6-0 SR, LaBelle

Kobe Knox, 6-4 JR, Tampa Catholic

Yussif Basa-Ama, 6-9 JR, Boca Raton St. Andrew’s

Dallan Coleman, 6-4 SO, Callahan West Nassau

CLASS 6A

The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops present the 2018-2019 Boys Class 6A All-State Teams.  The fifteen players selected represent the best of the best for those schools that participate in Class 6A.  Players were selected based on in-person evaluations, a review of all-area teams selected by media from around the state, and recognition from the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches.

FIRST TEAM

Jalen White, 6-6 SR, St. Petersburg Lakewood

Isaiah Adams, 6-6 JR, Jacksonville Paxon

Brian Dugazon, 5-10 SR, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

Hunter Cattoor, 6-3 SR, Orlando Bishop Moore

Iazyel Louis Pierre, 6-1 SR, Immokalee

SECOND TEAM

Jordan Clark, 6-4 SR, Sarasota Booker

Jakob Hester, 6-7 JR, Holiday Anclote

Phillip Russell, 6-3 SR, Tallahassee Rickards

Korin Bradley, 6-2 JR, Gainesville Eastside

David Herard, 6-3 JR, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

THIRD TEAM

Orien Adams, 6-5 JR, Brooksville Nature Coast Tech

Cayden Gunter, 6-2 SR, Crystal River

Inady Legiste, 6-7 JR, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan

Bradley Douglas, 6-2 JR, Eustis

Wesley Roberts, 6-2 SR, Palatka

Class 1A & 2A All-State Teams

0

CLASS 1A

The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops present the 201-2019 Boys Class 1A All-State Teams.  These ten players represent the best of the best for those schools that participate in Class 1A.  Players were selected based on in-person evaluations, a review of all-area teams selected by media from around the state, and recognition from the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches.

FIRST TEAM

Travis Jay, 6-2 SR, Madison County

Marcus Niblack, 5-11 JR, Wildwood

Jacob Crews, 6-0 JR, Hilliard

Michael Reed, 6-4 SR, Hawthorne

Simon Brathwaite, 6-3 SR, Eastpoint Franklin County

SECOND TEAM

Latrell Sanders, 5-10 FR, Paxton

Cory Hill, 5-11 SR, Lake Butler Union County

Zach Smith, 6-2 SR, Graceville Poplar Springs

Brice Dilmore, 6-3 SR, Bristol Liberty County

Rudy Blackshear, 5-10 JR, Laurel Hill

CLASS 2A

The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops present the 2018-2019 Boys Class 2A All-State Teams.  The ten players selected represent the best of the best for those schools that participate in Class 2A.  Players were selected based on in-person evaluations, a review of all-area teams selected by media from around the state, and recognition from the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches.

FIRST TEAM

Jordan Preaster, 6-5 SR, Orlando Central Florida Christian Academy

Diego Rivera, 6-2 SR, Miami Christian

Algenis Quintana, 6-1 SR, Miami Christian

Zack Stewart, 6-3 SR, Ocala Meadowbrook

Jordin Jackson, 5-10 JR, Jacksonville Impact Christian

SECOND TEAM

DiAngelo Elissee, 6-8 JR, Jacksonville North Florida Educational Institute

Ben Kuntz, 5-10 SR, Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian

Bryce Street, 6-0 SR, Orlando Central Florida Christian Academy

Paul Matthews, 6-5 JR, Quincy Crossroad Academy

Travel Team Preview: Team Florida

0

Team Florida plays on the Adidas Gauntlet Gold circuit.  We caught up with Head Coach B.J. Ivey to get insight on this year’s team.

“This group has shown some good chemistry early on”, Ivey said.  “The players have a ‘we, not me’ attitude and it really shows on the court.  They understand that playing the right way means putting in great effort on the defensive end and offensively have sound ball and player movement.  It’s a great group to coach.”

Team Florida brings a good bit of size to the court.  Andre Weir, a 6’10 junior at Hollywood Chaminade is the tallest of the group.  Other players seeing time on the interior will be 6’8 junior Johni Broome from Tampa Catholic, 6’7 junior Lenzy Hancock from Jacksonville University Christian, 6’7 junior Johnny O’Neil from Hollywood Chaminade and 6’7 sophomore Tre Carroll from Punta Gorda Charlotte.

“Weir has good footwork in the post, soft hands, and a nice touch around the basket”, Ivey said.  “He’s got a big, strong frame and knows how to use it to create space.  Broome is young for his class but is quite skilled in the fundamentals of post play.  He can score out to 15-18 feet and defensively does a good job of protecting the basket.  Hancock is a deceptively athletic combo forward.  He’s strong, skilled, and can play inside and out.  O’Neil shoots the ball well from the perimeter and battles inside.  He gets better every time he steps on the court.  Carroll is playing up.  He has the skills to score from all three levels.  He also plays with a great motor and has high-major potential.”

The backcourt should be solid as well for Team Florida.  Bradley Douglas, a 6’2 junior from Eustis, will joined on the perimeter by 6’1 junior Keon Buckley from Bradenton Lakewood Ranch, 6’4 junior Zach Mobley from Sarasota Riverview, 6’1 junior Keegan Karnes from Tampa Berkeley Prep, and 6’6 junior Christian Shaneyfeldt, also from Lakewood Ranch.

“Douglas is a fierce competitor”, Ivey states.  “He plays with an edge, scores thru traffic and is a solid on-ball defender.  Buckley is a combo guard that is a good facilitator and has consistent range to the arc.  He does a good job of making plays in the lane when penetrating the defense off the dribble.  Mobley brings the intangibles that win games.  He’s a capable shooter, gets open teammates the ball quickly, and plays with aggression and energy.  Karnes is a knock-down shooter with great range.  He’s smart with the ball and makes good decisions.  Shaneyfeldt is a wing that can play inside or out.  He is a good athlete with size, very good in the open floor, and is a guy that can defend out on the perimeter or in the paint.”

Travel Team Preview: Florida Knights

0

We caught up with Florida Knights Head Coach Lamar Twitty to discuss this year’s team. 

“We are off to a good start”, he said.  “We went 4-0 in our first Adidas Gold Gauntlet qualifier this last weekend in South Carolina.  The guys played very well on the defensive end, holding teams to an average of just fifty points.  They also played very unselfishly on the offensive end.  We are really looking forward to the upcoming Live period in front of college coaches.  The goal is to have these guys compete at a high level in front of the coaches.  Based on last weekend’s results, that goal should be achieved.”

The Knights have a solid rotation of players on the interior.  Reggie Duhardt, a 6’9 senior from Fort Lauderdale Boyd Anderson, will play alongside 6’8 junior Isaiah Elmore from Tampa Catholic, 6’10 junior Cameron Boozer and 6’8 junior Zameron Boozer, twins from Lannett, Alabama.

“Duhardt is an unsigned senior with plenty of upside”, said Twitty.  “He’s a good athlete with size, has the ability to step away from the basket and score and is also a good passer.  Elmore is a skilled low post player but can also step out and shoot the three or get to the basket with a couple of dribbles and score.  He has the ability to play either the four or the five spot.  Both Boozers are strong and play physical down low.  They finish well around the rim and do a good job of challenging and changing shots at the basket.”

There is a lot of fire power with size on the perimeter for the Knights.  Jalen Speer, a 6’1 junior from Gainesville P.K. Yonge, was the team’s leading scorer in South Carolina.  He is joined by 6’4 junior Ivan Reynolds of Coral Springs Charter, 6’6 junior Ian Tajalli, also of Coral Springs Charter, 6’4 junior Nic Louis-Jacques from Miami Killian, 6’6 junior Eric Brown from Sebring, 6’6 junior Nathan Montique from Pembroke Pines Somerset, and 6’5 junior Justin Reid from Miami Dr. Krop.

“Speer has a real knack for scoring”, stated Twitty.  “He’s also a fine ball-handler and passer and does a great job of defending the basketball.  Reynolds is arguably the best on-ball defender in the state.  He’s also completely unselfish and a great passer.  Tajalli shoots the ball very well.  He’s a glue guy that does what it takes to win.  He also has a 5.0 GPA so he’s ideal for Patriot and Ivy League programs.  Louis-Jacques can play either the one or the two, shoots the ball very well from beyond the arc, and is solid defensively.  Brown is a strong athlete.  He can play positions one thru four and finishes well when driving to the basket.  Montique is a crafty scorer that can get to the rim or knock down open jumpers along the perimeter.  He also can defend multiple.  Reid is athletic and plays with a great motor.  He makes an impact by doing all the little things that win ball games.”

Travel Team Preview – E1T1

0

We caught up with Tony Atkins of Each 1 Team 1 to get some insight into one of Nike’s flagship EYBL programs for this coming season.

“Early on, the team is looking pretty good”, said Atkins.  “As a program, we’ve had a lot of success the past several seasons, so we won’t be sneaking up on anybody.  We’ve got a solid combination of guys with experience in EYBL play and newcomers that are hungry to prove themselves on the biggest stage in grassroots basketball.  The team went 4-1 in a very competitive tournament in Georgia last weekend and that was without four of our core guys.  Everybody should be healthy and ready to go that live weekend at the end of April in Atlanta.”

E1T1’s interior is more about quality of play than quantity of bodies.  It will start with 6’10 junior Jamille Reynolds from St. Petersburg Lakewood.  He’ll be joined by 6’9 junior Giancarlo Rosado from West Palm Beach Palm Beach Lakes and 6’7 junior Zach Anderson from Apopka.

“Reynolds is a true post player”, states Atkins.  “He’s strong and has a near-automatic jump hook over his left shoulder.  Reynolds is also a good athlete and does a great job of protecting the basket area.  Rosado is very skilled.  He can score inside as well as outside.  Rosado also plays with a big-time motor.  Anderson will play either the three or the four-spot depending on the matchup.  He’s very versatile, has a high IQ for the game, and is solid on the defensive end.”

The backcourt for Each 1 Teach 1 boasts both depth and quality.  Zaire Wade, a 6’3 junior guard from Plantation American Heritage, returns for another EYBL season.  Running with him on the perimeter will be 6’2 junior Marcus Niblack from Wildwood, 6’2 junior Luis Rolon from Kissimmee Central Pointe Academy, 6’5 junior Victor Rosa from Kissimmee Central Point Academy, 6’5 sophomore Dallan Coleman from West Nassau in Callahan which is to the west outside of Jacksonville, 6’5 junior Kobe Knox from Tampa Catholic, and 6’5 sophomore Michael James from Orlando Wekiva.

“Wade is a dynamic passer” Atkins says.  “He is especially good at coming off ball-screens and making the right decision.  His jumper is steadily improving.  Niblack will see time at both guard spots.  He’s a tremendous scorer, crafty ball-handler, and willing passer.  Rolon is vastly under-rated.  He has great court vision and puts the ball right where a teammate can quickly use it.  Rosa’s international experience should be of great help.  He is one of the top shooters in the nation and should really stretch the defense.  Coleman is playing up and has great size, strength and skill level.  At nearly 6’6, he will cause matchup issues for the opponent.  Knox has always been a knock-down three point shooter but his ability to drive the ball and finish at the rim through contact is much improved.  He might be thin, but he is both physically and mentally tough.  James has been a very pleasant surprise in playing up.  He’s been quite productive, not only with his ability to get to the basket and finish but also with making perimeter shots on a consistent basis.”

Travel Team Preview: Team Breakdown

0

We caught up with Team Breakdown Head Coach Kenny Gillion to discuss this season’s version of the squad.

“I think before it is all said and done, we’ll be considered a Top 25 team in the country regardless of apparel affiliation”, said Gillion.  “We have as good of a defensive team as we have had in a while.  The talent and tenacity is there to make it into the playoffs of the Under Armor Association.  I feel very good about the prospects for this team.”

While the Team Breakdown frontcourt isn’t deep, it is a talented trio that provides Team Breakdown with what it needs.  D.J. Warren is a 6’8 unsigned senior from Fort Lauderdale HS that will play with the group in the April live period.  He will be joined by 6’7 junior Malachi Hazelton from Pompano Beach Ely and 6’10 junior Brandon Sanders from South Miami.

“Warren averaged a double-double this past high school season against some very tough competition in Broward County”, Gillion stated.  “He has a good basketball IQ, can score from fifteen feet and in and has improved his ability to score in the post.  Hazelton brings energy and athleticism to the floor.  He has the tools to play both inside and outside and is also a versatile defender. Sanders is a defensive presence that will certainly impact the game.  He’s a long shot blocker that is quick off the floor.  His offense is developing but he scores best on opportunity baskets such as offensive rebounds and transition baskets.”

Team Breakdown has built its reputation on outstanding guard play and this year’s group should be no different.  Several players that played up last year return, giving Team Breakdown not only experience, but chemistry as well.  Selton Miguel, a 6’5 junior at Orlando West Oaks is one of the returnees along with 6’6 junior Jadrien Tracey from Fort Myers Riverdale and 6’5 sophomore Wesley Cardet from Oakland Park Northeast.  Those three will get support from 5’11 junior Lamont Evans of Pompano Beach Ely, 5’11 Sam Rolle from Riviera Beach Suncoast; 6’0 senior Tyrell Strickland from St. Petersburg HS, 6’4 junior Kamari Brown from Lake Worth Santaluces, 6’1 junior Solomon Rosenthal from Miami Hebrew Academy, and 6’5 junior Anderes Stanton from Ely.

“Miguel should shoot up the rankings when the summer is over”, according to Gillion.  “He’s a great scorer that can play on or off the ball.  Tracey has grown another inch and is a complete player in that he can handle, pass, and shoot the basketball at a high level.  He’s an excellent scorer, an under-rated passer and has high-major athleticism.  Cardet took on a great deal of leadership and on-court production this past high school season and that will serve him well this spring and summer.  He’s got a high skill level and will provide matchup problems for our opponents.  Evans is the son of a coach.  He’s an excellent leader, communicator, and on-ball defender.  He’s also a reliable outside shooter.  Rolle played very well in the UAA 16U division last year.  He’s a ball-hawk on defense, passes well, and knocks down open looks from deep.  Strickland is a point guard that can score.  He’s got a high basketball IQ and comes from a family of solid point guards.  Brown is a scoring guard with a big body.  He is versatile and plays above the rim.  Rosenthal is a knock-down shooter that will provide instant offense.  Staton should have a breakout spring and summer.  He’s got a 3.8 GPA, is athletic, scores well at both the rim and from behind the arc, and is a solid defender.”

Travel Team Preview: Florida Sons

0

The Florida Sons have become one of the more solid programs over the past few years since Loren Jackson started the team to complement his Victory Rock Prep program.  We caught up with Coach Jackson to get some insight on this year’s Sons team.

“We’ve got a young team but I see improvement everyday”, stated Jackson.  “Our goal is to get players better thru skill work and playing against top competition.  We are very young and we are looking to add a couple of pieces to the team. “

The Sons have a lot of size, starting with 7’1 junior Fares Kacem.  Other players that will see time in the frontcourt include 6’8 freshman Prince Mosengo, 6’10 freshman Jamine Charles, 6’11 junior Elhadji Malick Sene, 6’7 sophomore Mouhamadou Mbow, and 6’6 junior Gedeon Dimoke.  All play for Jackson at Victory Rock Prep.

“Kacem has slimmed down and is improving daily” according to Jackson.  “He’s still a bit new to the game and his defense is easily ahead of his offense.  Mosengo is an athletic and skilled inside/outside player.  I’m sure he will draw high major attention during the live period.  Charles has excellent hands and moves well up and down the floor.  He also has excellent timing when it comes to blocking shots.  Sene is raw but he is long and athletic.  Mbow has a nose for the ball, can score in the post, and can defend multiple positions.  Dimoke is an improved shooter, can play either forward spot  and is a good athlete.”

The perimeter depth is a bit thin for the Sons at this time but Jackson really likes the guys that he has.  Kevin Miller Jr., a 5’10 sophomore that already has an offer from DePaul, will be counted on to ignite the offense.  Other players that will see time on the backcourt include 6’2 sophomore Curtis Butler Jr. from Sarasota Booker and 6’5 sophomore Jevonte Valerie.

“Miller Jr. will be given the ball to run the team”, says Jackson.  “He’s a leader and distributor with an innate ability to score.  Butler has good basketball instincts and a high IQ for the game.  He also adds size and length to the perimeter.  Valerie is quite physical and can score inside as well as out.”

The Sons are still in the process of determining their complete schedule but do plan on attending the On-The-Radar Hoops event April 24th thru 26th later this month.

Team Parsons Shoot-Out

0

We took in the Team Parsons Shoot-Out at The First Academy in Orlando on Saturday.  As always, the event was well-run by Program Director Anthony Ricks and his staff.  Here are just a few of the standout players from a full day of hoops.

It is the moment that every player dreams of: Tied Game.  Overtime. Clock winding down.  Chance to knock off a heavily favored opponent.  The ball is released just before the clock gets to 0:00.  The ball goes through the hoop while the echo of the horn rings throughout the gym.  The Giant is slayed and you are Jack.

That moment came to life for Team Parsons SWFL 16U point guard Allan Cedano, a 5’10 sophomore out of Fort Myers Canterbury.  All game long Team Parsons SWFL fought tooth and nail with Team Parsons 16U.  It was definitely a case of little brother wanting to show big brother he wasn’t so little.  Every time it seemed like SWFL would pull away, its counterpart tied the score or pulled ahead.  In the one minute OT, Team Parsons 16U missed their shot attempt and gave life to SWFL.  That’s when Cedano’s heroics happened.

However, don’t think for a moment that was his only highlight.  Earlier in the day, Cedano caught fire against IBT 16U, dropping six threes in nine attempts in the win.  In both games, he proved to be a solid ball-handler and active defender.  He’s not just a “short scorer” either, as he did a nice job of getting teammates good looks in transition and when penetrating the defense.

Though a Player of the Year candidate in the Fort Myers area, little was known before this weekend about 6’8 sophomore Tyrone Baker from Fort Myers Riverdale.  Playing with Team Parsons SWFL 16U for the first time, it is clear that Baker has a future at the next level.  Though a bit on the thin side, he doesn’t shy away from playing physically at either end.  A quick jumper with long arms, Baker protects the rim well and gets to rebounds quickly.  He displayed some basic post moves as well as an ability to step out and make shots at the rim. 

Another long, tall big man that played well on Saturday was Team Parsons 17U’s 6’9 Yussif Basa-Ama out of Boca Raton St. Andrew’s.  To go with his physical abilities, he has excellent timing for blocking shots and moves well laterally when having to defend out on the perimeter.  However, what is most encouraging is his development on the offensive end.  Yussif has a reliable jump-hook in the lane and showed he can make shots facing the basket from the short corner and high post areas of the court.  He’s an excellent rim runner and routinely beats his defender down court in transition situations.

Though he just finished his freshman season at Windermere Prep, 6’9 Fenbo Zeng is playing up on the Team Parsons 16U team.  In his first game of the day he missed a lot of time with foul trouble, but he was active on the boards during that time and knocked down a pair of threes with a smooth stroke.  In his second game of the day, Zeng unleashed more of his arsenal.  He whipped a nice cross-court pass on a drive to an open shooter and latter tipped in an offensive rebound in heavy traffic.  However, his best sequence was grabbing a defensive rebound, pushing the ball up the floor, eluding a smaller defender with a behind the back dribble, then rising up and draining a mid-range jumper from the right baseline with a defender on his hip.  Zeng already has a couple of high major offers.  They won’t be the only ones.

Ven Allen-Lubin, a 6’5 freshman out of Orlando Christian Prep, was solid for Team Parson’s 15U in the game we caught.  He is fast up the floor and finishes well in transition and he’s quick to the ball coming off the rim at the offensive end.  He gets a lot of points by simply outworking the other team.  While there is still a lot of room for growth in his game, especially at the offensive end, Allen-Lubin certainly has all the physical tools as well as the mind set to reach what is a high ceiling.

This was our first look at Jaylen Williams, a 6’6 junior from Liberty in Kissimmee.  He was quite impressive in Team MOAM 17U’s game against Team Parsons.  Combining a strong frame with extra athleticism, Williams did a little bit of everything in the contest.  He knocked down threes off the catch and the dribble, took the ball strong to the rim and finished in traffic thru contact, and pursued loose balls and rebounds with abandon.  Defensively he was also quite active, converting steals into scores.

Kanye Jones, a 6’2 sophomore now at Windermere, pulled double-duty on Saturday as he played for both the 17U and 16U Team MOAM groups.  Jones was especially engaged in the 16U game against Team Parsons.  He went 5-10 from beyond the arc, many of them contested, and complemented that with drives to the basket, often earning trips to the free throw line.  While a better scorer than distributor at this point, Jones is still quite capable of running the point and getting his teammates open looks. 

PHS, or Pro Holmes Sports, run by Aaron Holmes, brought a pair of teams to the event.  We were only able to catch the 17U group but they were definitely worth watching.  Peyton Urbanic, a 6’5 junior from Naples First Baptist Academy, was impressive in playing up in age group.  He’s got excellent range on his shot and a quick release.  He’s also a solid athlete and plays with a bit of a chip on his shoulder. 

Showtime Ballers Select 17U had a solid performance late in the evening session.  Leading the way for them was J.J. Harris, a 6’4 sophomore out of Orlando West Oaks Academy.  It took Harris a bit of a while to get going on the offensive end but one he did, he took off and his team with him.  He took advantage of defenders going under ball-screens and stepped back to knock down shots from beyond the arc.  Harris was also active defensively, forcing several turnovers or forcing bad passes by the opponent. 

Last but not least, we want to give some love to 1 Family 14U and Powerhouse Bulls 13U for their play in the first game of the day at 8AM.  Powerhouse was playing up, but were more than capable of doing so.  It was a very good game by two teams that represent the future of basketball in Florida.  That future is definitely in good hands.

Recent Posts

AAU 17U National Championship

The AAU held their annual National Championships at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex at the Walt Disney World Resort this past week...

AAU 16U National Championship

The AAU held their annual National Championships at the ESPN Wide World of Sports Complex at the Walt Disney World Resort this past week...

Saturday at the Florida HS Team Camp: Rpt II

Photo Courtesy Miami Herald FLORIDA HS TEAM CAMP – SOUTH FLORIDA: RPT II Josh Cecol, Miami Belen Jesuit: The 6’9 rising senior may be the opposite...

Saturday at the Florida HS Team Camp: Rpt I

The South Florida edition took place this past weekend at the DS Sportsplex in Deerfield.  With three courts simultaneously hosting games, there was never...

FABC Team Camp – Bradenton

We took in the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) Team Camp in Bradenton at IMG Academy Friday night.  While we were only able...