10 Mar 2021

2021 All-State Tournament Teams

Our Al Arnold was in the Lakeland Center for the entirety of the Boys Basketball State Tournament.  His twitter feed did a masterful job of keeping everyone up-to-date as the games progressed.  Below, he shares his thoughts on who deserves All-Tournament recognition, as well as the Most Outstanding Player and Most Valuable Player in each classification.

CLASS 1A

Most Outstanding Player – Nate Mikell, Wildwood: Mikell’s eleven points in the semis definitely helped against Madison County, but his game-high 24 points in the title game was big time as Milton Central focused their defense on Joe Poyser.

Most Valuable Player – Nate Rembert, Wildwood: Rembert pushed the pace for Wildwood.  Like Mikell, he elevated his play in the title game, going from 13 points in the semis to 22 points in the finals.  He also grabbed three steals in each game.

Trenton Moye, Milton Central: Impressive 32 point effort in semis.  Though “held” to ten points in the final, he still contributed 11 rebounds and five assists.

Markell Bradwell, Quincy Crossroad Academy: Led Crossroad with 22 points in the semi-final contest.

Zahariah Jones, Madison County: Impressive double-double performance of 21 points and 13 rebounds in the semis.

Other Notables: A.J. Hof (Central); Kris Parker (Crossroad Academy); Zarrion Robinson (Madison County); Joe Poyser (Wildwood); Alfred Corbin (Wildwood)

CLASS 2A

Most Outstanding Player – A.J. Brown, Orlando Christian Prep: With 29 points in the semis and 18 in the final, both team highs, Brown was not to be denied in the Lakeland Center.

Most Valuable Player – Ven-Allen Lubin, Orlando Christian Prep: Consistency is Lubin’s game.  13 points and 7 boards in the semis; 14 points and 6 rebounds in the final.

Jayden Hastings, Orlando Christian Prep: Hastings didn’t score much but he owned the glass and protected the rim at a high level.

Ivan Lawson, Jacksonville Impact Christian Academy: Lawson filled the stat sheet in the semi-final, producing not just 15 points but 5 assists and 5 steals as well.  In the final, he led his team with 17 points and 7 rebounds.

Taylor Thompson, Jacksonville Impact Christian Academy: Averaged 10 points a game and provided a perimeter shooting threat for Impact.

Other Notables: Julio Lopez (SWFL Christian); Yadniel Sanaria-Colon (SWFL Christian); Makye Boles (Grandview Prep); Riley Berg (Grandview Prep)

CLASS 3A

Most Outstanding Player – Emmanuel Sharp, Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin: With 39 points in the semis and 33 points in the finals, Sharp was a scorer without equal in Lakeland.

Most Valuable Player – Marvel Allen, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian: Every one of Allen’s 21 points in the title game that went into overtime were important.  His intensity at both ends of the floor carried his team in the OT session.

Dillon Mitchell, Spring Hill Bishop McLaughlin: His double-double with 14 points and 13 rebounds to go along with five blocks in the semis helped push the team passed a tough Jackson squad.

Taylor Hendricks, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian: Nearly averaged a double-double in Lakeland, falling two rebounds shy of the mark.  Also contributed three blocks in both the semi and title games.

Carl Cherenfant, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian: Consistent scorer in Lakeland with games of 15 points in the semis and upped that to 18 points in the final.

Other Notables: Dylan Canoville (Calvary Christian); Jordan Cooke (Miami Country Day); Jasai Miles (Miami Country Day); Jackie Simmons (Jacksonville Jackson); Bryce Turner (Jacksonville Jackson)

CLASS 4A

Co-Most Outstanding Player – Amen Thompson, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest: Solid effort in semis led to eye-popping 43 point performance in title game.  His total of 15 steals over the course of the two games may be a final four record.

Co-Most Outstanding Player – Ausar Thompson, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest: Led the team with 27 points in the semis.  Was a “complimentary” scorer in the finals with 20 points.

Most Valuable Player – Dontrell Jenkins, Alachua Santa Fe: Dropped in 22 points in the semis and 31 points in the finals.  He too was a master thief, grabbing a total of ten steals over the course of two games.

Jace Carter, Titusville Astronaut: His 22 points in the semis carried an overmatched team.

Dallan Coleman, Callahan West Nassau: Had 33 points in semis against a long and quick Santa Fe team that tried a variety of defenders and defenses against the Georgia Tech signee.

Other Notables: Kyle Smith (Astronaut); Simeon Womack (West Nassau); Cayvian Wakeley (Santa Fe); Willie Lewis (Santa Fe)

CLASS 5A

Most Outstanding Player – Kolby King, Pembroke Pines Charter: King came tantalizingly close to a triple-double with 13 points, 8 rebounds and 8 assists in the semis.  His 27 points in the final showed his star is on the rise.

Most Valuable Player – Jamil Bowles (Choctawhatchee): Filled the stat sheet for the Indians.  Had game-high 28 points in the finals.

Ryan Weir, Tampa Jesuit: Led team with 16 points in semi-final.

Elijah Wyche, Pembroke Pines Charter: Impressed with semi-final numbers of 24 points and 8 rebounds.  Had a “quiet” 13 points and 6 assists in the final.

Andrew Carter, Leesburg: Leading scorer for Yellow Jackets in their semi-final with 17 points.

Other Notables: Joe Pasansky (Jesuit); Pete Laidley (Pines Charter); Javaris Young (Choctawhatchee); Isaiah Bledso (Choctawhatchee); Camerin James (Leesburg)

CLASS 6A

Most Outstanding Player – Ryan Sanchez, Miami Mater Academy: Sanchez was big time with 27 points in the semi-final win.  He tallied 13 points in the final despite being the focus of the Bartow defense.

Most Valuable Player – Kjai Parker, Bartow: Consistent producer with 15 points in both the semis and the finals.

Walter Clayton, Bartow: Scored double-figures in both contests.  Clear leader of Bartow’s back-to-back state champions.

Tre Carroll, Punta Gorda Charlotte: Led team with 16 points in semis.

Jimel Lane, Miami Mater Academy: Top scorer for team in the finals with 17 points.

Other Notables: Elijah Russell (Ocala Forest); Malcolm Dewberry (Bartow); John Gamble (Charlotte0

CLASS 7A

Most Outstanding Player – Denzel Aberdeen, Orlando Dr. Phillips: Had 12 points in tough semi-final game against Orlando neighbor Oakridge.  Produced a game-high 27 points in the title game.

Most Valuable Player – Ernest Udeh, Orlando Dr. Phillips: Didn’t score a great deal but with 5 blocks in the semis and 6 blocks in the final, he announced his presence on every possession at the defensive end.

Riley Kugel, Orlando Dr. Phillips: Double-figure scorer in both contests, the talented junior filled whatever role coaches asked of him.

Fabio Basili, Orlando Oakridge: Led Pioneers with 19 points and 8 rebounds in the semis.

Kyle McNeal, Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer: Averaged double-figures for the Panthers in two games at the Lakeland Center.

Other Notables: Michael James (Oakridge); Gary Adams (Davie Western); Rodrick Johnson (Dwyer); Xavier Scott (Dwyer)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *