25 Feb 2021

Second Round Regional Wrap-Up & Regional Finals Forecast: Class 1A – 3A

Photo Courtesy Orlando Sentinel

CLASS 1A

We went 4-0 in our picks for Tuesday night.  Both Milton Central and Madison County won on the road.  For Central, it keeps their unblemished record intact heading to Lakeland.  Wins by Central and Crossroad Academy will inject some new blood into the 1A Final Four.  We’ll share our preview and predictions for this classification closer to tourney time.

CLASS 2A

Not a bad finish at six up and two down on our Tuesday night guesses.  St. John Paul II out of Tally exacted revenge on neighboring FAMU, winning on the road after losing in the district final.  The same thing happened in Southwest Florida, where SWFL Christian Academy took down district foe First Baptist Academy – Naples in a district title game rematch.

Best Matchup: No question it is the #1 vs. #2 matchup between an undefeated Orlando Christian Prep and Central Florida Christian Academy.  Size-wise and athletically, CFCA actually matches up well with  OCP.  The Warriors have been throttling opponents on the defensive end all season long.  While the edge definitely belongs to OCP, it isn’t as great as many would think.

Best Chance for an Upset: Both SJP II and SWFL Christian have the tools to go on the road and come out with a win.  Both teams have done it the past two games and have no qualms about being Road Warriors.  Impact Christian was in Lakeland last year and knows what it takes to get back.  Cambridge is new to this position, so thier situation is the most precarious.

Our Picks

Impact Christian over St. John Paul II

Cambridge Christian over SWFL Christian

Orlando Christian Prep over Central Florida Christian Academy

Grandview Prep over Brito

CLASS 3A

We said in our pre-season previews that Class 3A would be the toughest classification in the state.  Our woeful 3-5 record proves that.  Jacksonville Jackson has now dusted off a pair of top five teams on the road after defeating Florida High in Tally and a Bishop Snyder squad that won the district title over Jackson.  Trinity Prep out of Winter Park turned the table on Orlando The First Academy after losing to them in that district final.  Fort Myers Canterbury knocked off top five Community School of Naples on the road in another district finals rematch.  Santa Fe Catholic out of Lakeland ousted Holy Trinity of Melbourne while down in South Florida, Archbishop Carroll continued its amazing run with a one-point squeaker over Florida Christian in another district final rematch

Best Matchup: Almost by default, the Miami Country Day/Archbishop Carroll gets the nod here.  Both rely on solid guard play and any contributions by role players is simply an added bonus.  Jackson, Bishop McLaughlin, and Calvary Christian look way too strong for their respective Friday night opponents.

Best Chance for an Upset: If there is one, it will most likely be in the form of Canterbury over Bishop McLaughlin.  However, that simply doesn’t seem likely.

Our Picks

Andrew Jackson over Trinity Prep

Bishop McLaughlin over Fort Myers Canterbury

Calvary Christian over Santa Fe Catholic

Archbishop Carroll over Miami Country Day

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *