Third Place Final: Chicago Simeon vs. GA McEachern

Both teams were impressive on Friday despite losing in the semis.  Simeon is old-school, big city tough and has a lot of interchangeable parts. ...

City of Palms Championship: U-School vs. Memphis East

Our friends along media row will puff this matchup as being all about U-School’ Vernon Carey vs. East’s James Wiseman in the bid for...

Fifth Place Semi: NJ Hudson Catholic vs. Orlando Oakridge

Hudson came into the City of Palms nationally ranked in the top ten while Oakridge was hoping to reach that lofty status.  Both lost...

Semi-Final #1: Chicago Simeon vs. Memphis East

Chicago’s best vs. the nation’s best.  These teams could meet again next month in Memphis but for now it is for a place in...

Semi-Final #2: GA McEachern vs. U-School

Both teams won in dramatic fashion in the semis to get this far. McEachern is loaded with young talent while U-School has Vernon Carey,...

Signature Series Consolation: WI Kaukauna vs. PA Mars

This year’s signature series is devoted to small school basketball.  However, that doesn’t mean it has small talent.  Kaukauna features ball-handling and scoring wizard...

Signature Series Final: KY Corbin County vs. GA Upson-Lee

Two small school powers from southern states matched up in the Signature Series final.  While neither team has a nationally known player, they both...

Fifth Place Semi: Mater Dei vs. Wesleyan Christian

Both teams lost heartbreakers in the quarter-final round.  Both teams are immensely talented, each have multiple D-I players.  Nationally ranked at the start of...

Consolation Semi: Archbishop Malloy vs. AL Mountain Brook

I n the second consolation semi, some highly regarded juniors take center stage.  For Malloy, its Cole Anthony, a guard many consider the best perimeter...

Consolation Semi: The Ranney School vs. Orlando Christian Prep

A n early drive brings us to our first day at the City of Palms.  The opening game features Ranney School out of New Jersey...

Recent Posts

Florida HS Team Camp Session II Schedule

Event Director Lawton Williams of Norland HS has put together a stellar field of teams for Session II of the Florida HS Team Camp. ...

Source Hoops Tallahassee Team Camp – Rpt I

J.P Chapman, Brookwood: A 6’0 rising senior, Chapman is a solid fit for high-end academic schools at the D-III level as his ability to...

NYBL South Regional Qualifier – Rpt III

Keanu Calderon, 1 Family 17U: While we didn’t get to see him play a full game, it certainly doesn’t take that long to see...

NYBL South Regional Qualifier: Rpt II

Photo courtesy Amp Up Media Andy Chavez, Gold Coast Elite 17U: A member of the Class of 2021, the 6’0 point guard from Miami Belen...

NYBL South Regional Qualifier: Report I

We took in the National Youth Basketball League (NYBL) South Regional Qualifier in Orlando this past weekend.  The premier middle school league in the...