News

Florida HS Team Camp Session II Schedule

Event Director Lawton Williams of Norland HS has put together a stellar field of teams for Session II of the Florida HS Team Camp.  The match-ups are set and we can't wait to be...

Source Hoops Tallahassee Team Camp – Rpt I

J.P Chapman, Brookwood: A 6’0 rising senior, Chapman is a solid fit for high-end academic schools at the D-III level as his ability to read the floor, make the right play at the right...

NYBL South Regional Qualifier – Rpt III

Keanu Calderon, 1 Family 17U: While we didn’t get to see him play a full game, it certainly doesn’t take that long to see that the 6’6 wing from Jacksonville Potter’s House is a...

NYBL South Regional Qualifier: Rpt II

Photo courtesy Amp Up Media Andy Chavez, Gold Coast Elite 17U: A member of the Class of 2021, the 6’0 point guard from Miami Belen Jesuit was quite impressive when viewed on Saturday.  While maybe...

NYBL South Regional Qualifier: Report I

We took in the National Youth Basketball League (NYBL) South Regional Qualifier in Orlando this past weekend.  The premier middle school league in the country also hosted the Team Parsons Memorial Day Showcase in...

Battle at the Beach – 16U: Rpt II

Jayvien Millian, 1 Family: The 6’8 forward out of Sarasota Riverview had a solid game against Night Rydas on Saturday.  A high-level athlete, Millian finished several plays above the rim, most notably on lobs in transition...

Battle at the Beach – 16U: Rpt I

A great many teams and players that normally play at the 16U level played as 17U at The Battle at the Beach.  Quite a few distinguished themselves. Moussa Diabate, Night Rydas Elite:...

Battle at the Beach – 17U: Rpt II

Dallan Coleman, E1T1: The 6’5 guard out of West Nassau in Callahan is playing up and is considered one of the top players in the national class of 2021 and it isn’t hard to...

Battle at the Beach – 17U: Rpt I

We took in the first day of the Battle at the Beach event held at Mainland High School in Daytona.  It was a highly competitive event with a lot of good teams...

All-Live Period Teams (Apparel-Sponsored Circuits)

ALL-EYBL FLORIDA CONTINGENT Scottie Barnes, Night Rydas Elite: 12.5 ppg, 8 rpg, 5.5 apg Giancarlo Rosado, E1T1: 14 ppg, 3.5 rpg Moussa Diabate, Night...

Thoughts from the Live Period: Adidas Gauntlet

Over on the Adidas Gauntlet Circuit, Team Florida won their final contest on Sunday to keep from going winless.  Both Bradley Douglas and Andre Weir were the key point contributors as each averaged just over...

Thoughts from the Live Period: UAA

This past weekend was the lone “April Live Period” this year, thanks to the NCAA’s re-tooling of the recruiting calendar.  While unable to be there in person, a look at the stats can give...

Thoughts from the Live Period: EYBL

In the EYBL, there are some rule “changes” this season.  The league is pretty much using NBA rules this year: 24 second shot clock, NBA distance three pointers, three second rule on defense.  Not...

Class 9A & Independent All-State Teams

CLASS 9A The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops present the 2018-2019 Boys Class 9A All-State Teams.  The fifteen players selected represent the best of the best for...

Class 7A & 8A All-State Teams

CLASS 7A The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops present the 2018-2019 Boys Class 7A All-State Teams.  The fifteen players selected represent the best of the best for...

Class 5A & 6A All-State Teams

CLASS 5A The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops present the 2018-2019 Boys Class 5A All-State Teams.  The fifteen players selected represent the best of the best for...

Class 3A & 4A All-State Teams

CLASS 3A The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops present the 2017-2018 Boys Class 3A All-State Teams.  The ten players selected represent the best of the best for...

Class 1A & 2A All-State Teams

CLASS 1A The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops present the 201-2019 Boys Class 1A All-State Teams.  These ten players represent the best of the best...

Travel Team Preview: Team Florida

Team Florida plays on the Adidas Gauntlet Gold circuit.  We caught up with Head Coach B.J. Ivey to get insight on this year’s team. “This group has shown some good...

Travel Team Preview: Florida Knights

We caught up with Florida Knights Head Coach Lamar Twitty to discuss this year’s team.  “We are off to a good start”, he said.  “We went 4-0 in our...

Popular posts

AAU Super Showcase 17U Gold Division – Rpt II

In this report, we’ll identify other high profile teams that we saw at the AAU Super Showcase 17U Gold Division. Boo Williams In the round of...

2018 Montverde Invitational: AZ Shadow Mountain vs. LA Madison Prep

Shadow Mountain suffered its first loss of the season to Findley Prep last night but most likely will stay in the national top ten. ...

Team Parsons Spring Jam – Rpt II

South Florida Kings 17U Torrin Andrews, a 6’2 guard from Riviera Beach Suncoast, had some solid moments on Saturday.  He proved to be quick to...

Region First Round Previews: Class 1A thru 3A

The various district tournaments are over and the fields for the regional rounds in each classification are set.  Time to take a look at...

2018 City of Palms: Sarasota Riverview vs. Gray Collegiate

Photo courtesy of COP An early morning Challenge-round game between a pair of 0-2 teams in the tourney usually doesn’t provide this much interest.  However,...

Instagram

Latest articles

Summer Hoops Festival Live Schedule

  The match ups are set!  The Summer Hoops Festival Live July 18-21 will be non stop with some of the BEST players and teams...

2018-19 Season Preview: Class 4A

Favorite: Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy Westminster Academy is on a rare run of success.  Looking to make a fourth straight trip to Lakeland, this version...

Travel Team Jamboree – Sat. Recap – 17U – Part II

TEAM M.O.A.M (Man On A Mission) 17U This group may not have great size but MOAM has a lot of versatile players.  Hunter Cattoor, a...