Fifty-plus 2020 Sunshine State prospects head to JuCo

0
474

Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson 2020 combo guard Kemari Brown committed to junior college program South Georgia Technical College on Friday.

The 6-foot-5 Brown averaged 16.4 points, 6 rebounds and 3 assists in his senior season. Brown said he selected the SGTC Jets over UNC Asheville, Miami Dade College and Bay College.

“They told me everything I needed to know to make me feel like my new home,” Brown said Friday.

South Georgia Technical College is located in Americus, Ga. The Jets went 13-18 in 2019-20 under coach Travis Garrett.

Garrett has Florida ties. He is a graduate of Stetson and was an assistant coach at Chipola and Bethune-Cookman.

Brown, a 1,000-point scorer over his high school career, was named the MVP in helping Boyd Anderson to a Kreul Classic title in December. He joins Deerfield Beach guard Degarrian Glass in the Jets’ recruiting class.

Brown is one of at least 54 Florida student-athletes who have elected to go the junior college route this year. Here is a list:

ASA College Miami
6-4 PG — Quinton Desamours, Lehigh
6-4 G/W — Darron Humphrey, Lehigh
Central Georgia Tech College
6-7 F — Jaquone Gatling, West Oaks Academy
Centralia College (Wash.)
6-2 G — Jeremiah Judge, Oldsmar
Chattahoochee Valley Community College (Ala.)
6-2 G — D.J. Gooden, Tampa Alonso/PHS Academy
Chipola College
6-3 G — Klein Alexandre, Oxbridge Academy/Miami Triple Threat
Clarendon (Texas) College
6-3 G — Issad Solano, Miami SLAM/Daytona State College
Dodge City (Kan.) Community College
6-8 PF — D.J. Warren, Fort Lauderdale High/DME Academy
Eastern Florida State College
6-5 F — Justin Reid, Miami Dr. Krop
6-2 PG — Brandon Garcia, Weston Cypress Bay
Florida Gateway College
6-5 SF — Doug McCalla, Lake Worth Christian
Fort Scott (Kan.) Community CollegeĀ 
6-4 F — Jordan Howard, Hollywood McArthur
6-3 W — Malachi Greenwich, Hollywood McArthur
5-11 PG — R.J. Rowe, Deerfield Beach
Harcum College (Pa.)
6-6 PF — Amarachi Ujagbor, Pembroke Pines Charter
Independence (Kan.) Community College
6-0 PG — Indio Santiago, Miami Prep Hoops
6-7 SF — Jonathan Mogbo, WPB Forest Hill
6-5 SF — Paul Mathews, Gadsden County
6-3 CG — K.J. Taylor, Tallahassee Rickards
6-8 PF — Jean Mervens Francois, Coral Springs Taravella
Lake Superior College (Minn.)
6-2 G — Daquion Vickers, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan
Laramie County (Wyo.) Community College
6-4 G — Alec Eugene, Viera
Lee College (Texas)
6-4 G — Koby Isaac, Creekside HS/Miami Triple Threat
Miami Dade College
6-5 W — Jyrie McCloud, Leesburg
6-6 F — Dashaun Joseph, Miami Dr. Krop
Mid Michigan College
6-1 G — Antwan Walker, Haines City/Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic
Mississippi Delta Community College
6-5 G-W — Ja’Kya Black, Oakland Park Northeast
North Dakota State College of Science
6-0 G — Malik Cooper, Miramar
North Platte (Neb.) Community College
6-2 G — Torey Buie, Hawthorne
Northeast Oklahoma A&M
6-3 PG — Kenny Anderson, Boyd Anderson/Believe Prep
Northland Community & Technical College (Minn.)
5-11, PG — Dmani Nettles, Leesburg
Odessa (Texas) College
6-5 SG — Miguel Miranda, Clearwater Surge Academy
Olive-Harvey College (Ill.)
5-10 PG — Martin Mercedes, Miami Palmetto/Boyd Anderson
Palm Beach State College
6-5 W — Carl Bigord, West Oaks/Central Pointe
6-2 SG — Avery Brookes, Lake Worth/Game Changers Academy
Polk State College
6-3 F — Josh Simons, Bartow
6-6 F — Nate Beymer, (2019) Auburndale
5-9 PG — Dorian Allen, Auburndale
Rainy River Community College (Minn.)
6-4 F — Alexander Aguilar, Miami Springs
Ranger (Texas) CollegeĀ 
6-5 G — Aamir Justice, Coral Springs High/PHS Academy
Riverland Community College (Minn.)
6-4 G/F — Bertelson Dorcely, Miami High
Santa Fe College
6-2 G — Bradley Douglas, Eustis
Snow College (Utah)
6-1 PG — Ray Davis, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic
South Georgia State College
6-1 PG — Zae Wiggins, Tallahassee Lincoln
6-4 G — Nicolas McClain, Suwannee
South Georgia Technical College
6-1 G — Degarrian Glass, Deerfield Beach
6-5 CG — Kemari Brown, Boyd Anderson
6-5 F — Cody Forbes, Forest Hill/Game Changers Academy
6-1 G — Kadeem Wilks, Atlantic/Game Changers Academy
State College of Florida
6-4 G — Joe Stubbs, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic
6-4 SF — Javon Bell, Lakeland Santa Fe Catholic
6-7 F — Luke LeCroy, Bradenton Lakewood Ranch
Tyler (Texas) Junior CollegeĀ 
6-10 C — Ange Dibwa, Schoolhouse Prep/Miami Triple Threat
Wallace State Community College (Ala.)
6-2 G — Tim Grant, Jacksonville Impact Christian
|
If you have a junior college signing to add, you can reach Pat Lammer via Twitter at @PLamRecruiting or through e-mail at PatALammer@Gmail.com