CLASS 4A DISTRICT 4 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Photo courtesy Orlando Sentinel There was a smattering of championship games on Saturday and we chose to head down...

First Round Region Previews: Class 1A thru 3A

The various district tournaments are over and the fields for the regional rounds in each classification are set.  Time to take a look...

CLASS 5A DISTRICT 11 FINAL

Photo Courtesy of Sun Sentinel Next up on our “tour” of district finals was a trip to West Palm...

CLASS 4A DISTRICT 2 PLAYOFF

We headed up to Jacksonville University Christian School to catch the first round of the Class 4A District 2 tournament last night.  With...

CLASS 9A DISTRICT 3 SEMI-FINALS

We decided to stay close to base last night and catch the Class 9A District 3 semi-finals being hosted by Wekiva in Orlando. ...

Class 8A District 5 Opening Round

We took in the first round of the Class 8A District 5 boys basketball tournament hosted by Windermere High School on Monday night. ...

Game Night: Apopka at Windermere

About a week ago at this time, there was a great deal of buzz surrounding last night’s game between Apopka and Windermere.  The...

Game Night: Madison County at The Villages

It is extremely rare for a Class 1A school to leave the comfy confines of home and travel to a larger school power...

Game Night: Windermere at Orlando Edgewater

Two-year old Windermere HS came calling to established Central Florida power Orlando Edgewater Wednesday night with a lot on the line.  At...

Montverde Academy Invitational: The Villages vs. Westminster Academy

The final day of the 2019 Montverde Academy Invitational kicked off at noon with the seventh-place contest between The Villages vs. Westminster Academy.  Tre...

Recent Posts

Florida HS Team Camp Session II Schedule

Event Director Lawton Williams of Norland HS has put together a stellar field of teams for Session II of the Florida HS Team Camp. ...

Source Hoops Tallahassee Team Camp – Rpt I

J.P Chapman, Brookwood: A 6’0 rising senior, Chapman is a solid fit for high-end academic schools at the D-III level as his ability to...

NYBL South Regional Qualifier – Rpt III

Keanu Calderon, 1 Family 17U: While we didn’t get to see him play a full game, it certainly doesn’t take that long to see...

NYBL South Regional Qualifier: Rpt II

Photo courtesy Amp Up Media Andy Chavez, Gold Coast Elite 17U: A member of the Class of 2021, the 6’0 point guard from Miami Belen...

NYBL South Regional Qualifier: Report I

We took in the National Youth Basketball League (NYBL) South Regional Qualifier in Orlando this past weekend.  The premier middle school league in the...