MLK Events Preview

Posted on: January 10th, 2012, by Rick Staudt

From the Panhandle to deep in the Peninsula, high school basketball events celebrating the life and accomplishments of Dr. Martin Luther King will be taking place this weekend.  While the new cloning machine is not yet working and we can’t make all of the events, we wanted to let the populace know what was going on at various locales this coming weekend.  Support high school basketball in your community by attending one (or more) of these events!!

Tallahassee – Inspire MLK Invitational – January 13th, 14th, and 16th – Tallahassee Rickards

Friday, January 13th: 6:00PM-Starke Bradford vs. Pensacola; 7:30PM-Tallahassee Godby vs. Oakland Park Northeast; 9:00PM-Tallahassee Rickards vs. Jacskonville Ribault

Saturday, January 14th: 12:00PM- Tallahassee FAMU DRS vs. Cottondale; 1:30PM-Tallahassee Leon vs. Ribault; 3:00PM-Miami Central vs. East Gadsden; 4:30PM-Panama City Rutherford vs. Jacksonville Ridgeview; 6:00PM-Northeast vs. Atlanta Tri-Cities; 7:30PM-Rickards vs. West Gadsden

Monday, January 16th: 1:00PM-FAMU vs. Blountstown; 2:30PM-Miami Central vs. Tallahassee Rickards; 4:00PM-Bainbridge (GA) vs. Tri-Cities; 5:30PM-Godby vs. Chipley

Ranked Teams: Godby (#12 Overall; #3 Class 4A); West Gadsden (#2  Class 1A); Chipley (#4 1Class 1A); Cottondale (#5 Class 1A); Rutherford (#4 Class 5A); Ridgeview (#10 Class 6A); Northeast (#2 Class 7A)

Players to Watch: Demetrius Henry, Northeast (#5 Class of 2012); Alex Hamilton, Chipley (#7 Class of 2012); Alex Andrews, Godby (#35 Class of 2012), Kishawn Williamson, Godby (#38 Class of 2012); John Wade, Rutherford (#68 Class of 2012); Cameron Dozier, Chipley (2012); Tre Ford, Godby (2012); David Gaberlavage, Northeast (2012); Justin Williams, Leon (2012); Jai Jenks, Rutherford (#28 Class of 2013); Keiran Williamson, Rutherford (#36 Class of 2013); Terrell Huntley, Godby (2013); Justin McBride, Bradford (2013); Richard Lee, Northeast (#3 Class of 2014); Vosean Crumbie (#34 Class of 2014); Cory Mendez, Northeast (2014)

Jacksonville – Martin Luther King Jr. Basketball Showcase – January 13th, 14th, and 16th – Edwards Waters College

Friday, January 13th: 5:30PM-Jacksonville Ed White vs. Miami Carol City; 7:00PM Jacksonville Temple Christian vs. Plantation Parkway Academy; 8:30-Jacksonville Jackson vs. Gainesville Eastside

Saturday, January 14th: 9:00AM-Jacksonville Lee vs. Parkway; 10:30AM-Mandarin vs. Melbourne; 12:00PM-Jacksonville Ed White vs. Williston; 1:30PM-Jacksonville Englewood vs. Haines City; 3:00PM-Jackson vs. Carol City; 4:30PM-Jacksonville Sandalwood vs. South Miami; 6:00PM-Jacksonville Raines vs. Rockledge; 7:30PM-Jacksonville Terry Parker vs. Eastside; 9:00PM-Jacksonville First Coast vs. Miami Doral Academy

Monday, January 16th: 9:00AM-Lee vs. Doral Academy; 10:30AM-Sandalwood vs. Middleburg; 12:00PM-Jacksonville Bishop Kenney vs. South Miami; 1:30PM-Ribault vs. Carol City; 3:00PM-Raines vs. Haines City; 4:30PM-Jacksonville Providence vs. Fort Lauderdale University School; 6:00PM-First Coast vs. Starke Bradford; 7:30PM-Terry Parker vs. Ridgeview

Ranked Teams: University School (#10 overall, #2 Class 4A); Terry Parker (#23 overall, #3 Class 5A); Providence (#8 Class 3A); Eastside (#8 Class 5A); Ridgeview (#10 Class 6A); Ed White (#5 Class 7A)

Players to Watch: DeAndre Burnett, Carol City (#22 Class of 2012); Cam Naylor, Providence (#46 Class of 2012); Malcolm Bernard, Middleburg (2012); Frank Martin, Doral Academy (2012); Kyle Phanord, University School (2012); Kameron Mitchell, Mandarin (2012); Kevin Phanord, University School (2012); Solomon Poole, Terry Parker (#2 Class of 2013); Antravious Simmons, South Miami (#10 Class of 2013); Marquedis Baine, University School (#23 Class of 2013); Mikon Hewitt, University School (2013); Brian Dawkins, Bishop Kenney (2013); Justin McBride, Bradford (2013); Tre Wilson, Williston (2013); Grayson Allen, Providence (#18 Class of 2014); Barry Johnson, Eastside (2014); Eric Banks, Sandalwood (2014); Eric Turner, Eastside (#2 Class of 2015); Wyatt Walker, Providence (2015)

Orlando – Florida Prospects MLK Classic – January 14th – Orlando Jones

Saturday, January 14th: 3:30PM-Pinellas Park vs. Deltona Trinity Christian; 5:00PM-Miami American vs. Winter Garden West Orange; 6:30PM-Miami Southridge vs. Orlando Boone; 8:00PM-Orlando Jones vs. St. Petersburg Lakewood

Ranked Teams: West Orange (#18 overall, #4 Class 8A); American (#25 overall, #6 Class 8A); Jones (#8 Class 4A)

Players to Watch: Matt Williams, Jones (#18 Class of 2012); Eric McCree, West Orange (#34 Class of 2012); Javon Price, Southridge (2012); Jaylon Bell, West Orange (2012); Branden Williams, West Orange (2012); Schuyler Rimmer, Boone (#9 Class of 2013); Demarcus Croaker, Jones (#12 Class of 2013); Imani Edwards (2013); JacobyBoykin, Lakewood (#23 Class of 2014); Joequel Ellison, Lakewood (2014)

Southwest Florida – Wally Keller Classic – Janaury 13th and 14th – Punta Gorda Charlotte HS

Friday, January 13th: 7:00PM-Punta Gorda Charlotte vs. Bradenton Manatee; 8:30PM-Fort Myers Bishop Verot vs. Marietta (GA) Wheeler

Saturday, January 14th (Main Gym): 12:00PM-North Port vs. Brandon; 1:40PM-Fort Myers vs. Miami Dr. Krop; 3:20PM-Cape Coral Mariner vs. Fort Myers Bishop Verot; 5:00PM-Montverde Academy vs. Miami Hialeah Gardens; 6:40PM Lake Wales vs. Marietta (GA) Wheeler; 8:20PM-Punta Gorda Charlotte vs. St. Petersburg Boca Ciega

Saturday, January 14th (Auxillary Gym): 2:20PM-Venice vs. Community School of Naples; 4:00PM Sarasota Riverview vs. Orlando Lake Highland Prep; 5:40-Lemon Bay vs. East Lee County; 7:20PM-Port Charlotte vs. Tampa Sickles

Ranked Teams: Montverde (#1 overall); Lake Wales (#3 overall, #1 Class 5A); Lake Highland Prep (#4 overall, #1 Class 4A ); Bishop Verot (#5 Class 4A); Hialeah Gardens (#7 Class 8A); North Port (#9 Class 8A); Riverview (#10 Class 8A)

Players to Watch: Michael Frazier, Montverde Academy (#2 Class of 2012); Anthony Perez, Montverde Academy (#11 Class of 2012); Tyrone Haughton, Dr. Krop (#12 Class of 2012); Landry Nnoko, Montverde Academy (#21 Class of 2012); Dylan Karell, Dr. Krop (#29 Class of 2012); Marcel White, Lake Wales (#36 Class of 2012); Patricio Garino, Montverde Academy (#40 Class of 2012); Gian Clavell, Hialeah Gardens (#48 Class of 2012); Larry Taylor, North Port (#52 Class of 2012); Kendric Ferrera, Mariner (#56 Class of 2012); Eric Traver, Riverview (#65 Class of 2012); Michel Enanga, Montverde Academy (2012); Yunio Barrueta, Hialeah Gardens (2012); Ray Rodriguez, Hialeah Gardens (2012); Leeroy Santiago, Dr. Krop (2012); Russell Wilson, Lake Wales (2012); Kasey Hill, Montverde Academy (#4 Class of 2013); Chris Davenport, Montverde Academy (#21 Class of 2013); Denzel Davis, Lake Highland Prep (#54 Class of 2013); Rudy Zahorchek, Fort Myers (2013); Doug Brooks, Lake Wales (2013); Malcolm Johnson, Tampa Sickles (2013); Mason Taylor, Bishop Verot (2013); Brandon Stokes, Lake Highland Prep (2013); Joel Berry, Lake Highland Prep (#2 Class of 2014); Keon Gray, Boca Ciega (#25 Class of 2014); Ricky Doyle, Bishop Verot (#26 Class of2014); Jay Henderson, Lake Highland Prep (2014); Nicksen Blanc, Port Charlotte (2014)

Miami – Tournament of Champions MLK Classic – January 13th and 14th – Miami Norland

Friday, January 13th: 5:45PM-Fort Lauderdale Everglades vs. Chicago (IL) Richards (Dwayne Wade’s alma mater); 7:15PM-Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer vs. Miramar; 9:00PM-Miami Norland vs. Dallas (TX) Lincoln (Chris Bosh’s alma mater)

Saturday, January 14th: 8:00AM-Hallandale vs. Miami Christian; 9:45AM-Miami Killian vs. Miami Monsignor Pace; 11:30AM-Miami Columbus vs. Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; 1:15PM-Miami Ransom Everglades vs. Boca Raton Grandview Prep; 3:00PM-Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Miami Northwestern; 4:45PM-Chicago Richards vs. Dallas Lincoln; 6:15PM-Jupiter vs. Coral Springs Christian; 8:00PM-Fort Lauderdale Dillard vs. Miami Norland; 9:30PM-Pompano Beach Ely vs. Miami Senior

Ranked Teams: Ely (#2 overall, #1 Class 7A); Norland (#6 overall,#1 Class 6A); Miami Sr. (#7 overall, #1 Class 8A); Coral Springs Christian (#13 overall, #3 Class 3A); Dillard (#14 overall; #2 Class 5A); Grandview Prep (#2 Class 2A); Miami Christian (#8 Class 2A); Northwestern (#6 Class 6A); St. Thomas Aquinas (#3 Class 7A)

Players to Watch: Joell James, Dwyer (#6 Class of 2012); Cleon Roberts, Norland (#24 Class of 2012); Staphon Blair, Dillard (#26 Class of 2012); Clide Giffrard, Ely (#30 Class of 2012); Benji Bell, Ely (#31 Class of 2012); Bobby Hain, Jupiter (#59 Class of 2012); Daniel Garga, Grandview Prep (2012); Anterio Smith, Ely (2012); Terrance Smith, Dillard (2012); Derek Walker, Ely (2012); Malik Price-Martin (#4 Class of 2013); Sam Singer, Ransom Everglades (#14 Class of 2013); Khalil Thomas, Ely (#15 Class of 2013); Amida Brimah (#15 Class of 2013); Steven Haney, St. Thomas Aquinas (#20 Class of 2013); Ivan Canete, Grandview Prep (#23 Class of 2013); Pap N’Diaye, St. Thomas Aquinas (#26 Class of 2013); Nura Zanna, Coral Springs Christian (#29 Class of 2013); Malijhum McCrea, Norland (#30 Class of 2013); Wadely Mompremier, Miami Sr. (#45 Class of 2013); Jason Wilkinson, St. Thomas Aquinas (#50 Class of 2013); Rashard Thompkins, Miami Sr. (2013); Wendale Glanton, Grandview Prep (2013); Grant Pelcham, Jupiter (2013); Dallas Cameron, Ely (2013); Allen Baez, Miami Sr. (2013); Khambrel Roach, Ransom Everglades (2013); D’Angelo Reynolds, Pace (2013); Eric Mance, Grandview Prep (2013); Trevor Lee, Miramar (2013); Zach Johnson, Miramar (#4 Class of 2014); Lance Tejada, Miramar (#19 Class of 2014); Tyrell Williams, Norland (#24 Class of 2014); Jabari Hill, Miramar (2014); Denzel Olsson, Hallendale (2014); Alowei Talent, Coral Springs Christian (#9 Class of 2015)

No Comments Yet

Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.