FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A – 8A Boys Poll (2/14)

Posted on: February 14th, 2013, by Cory Rollins

We’ve finally hit the home stretch.  The brackets for the Florida High School Athletic Association Championships are set.  Source Hoops and the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) have updated our Class 1A – 8A Boys Poll just in time for the regional quarterfinals.  The final poll will be released at the conclusion of the FHSAA State Finals.

FABC-SOURCE HOOPS CLASS 1A – 8A BOYS POLL

CLASS 1A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Hawthorne Hawthorne 26-2
2 Malone Malone 22-2
3 West Gadsden Greensboro 19-8
4 Holmes county Holmes County 14-8
5 Chipley Chipley 22-5
CLASS 2A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 North FL Educational Jacksonville 16-12
2 Orlando Christian Prep Orlando 18-7
3 Grandview Prep Boca Raton 25-2
4 Faith Christian Orlando 24-2
5 Champagnat Hialeah 19-4
6 Westwod Christian Miami 19-4
7 First Baptist Academy Naples 23-2
8 Tampa Bay Christian Tampa Bay 20-1
9 Vanguard Lake Wales 14-2
10 Zion Lutheran Deerfield Beach 20-7
CLASS 3A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Providence Jacksonville 26-1
2 Tampa Prep Tampa 25-2
3 Florida Air Academy Melbourne 26-1
4 Father Lopez Daytona Beach 25-2
5 Sagemont Weston 22-5
6 Cardinal Mooney Sarasota 23-3
7 Coral Springs Christian Coral Springs 19-8
8 Holy Trinity Melbourne 22-6
9 Community School Naples 19-3
10 Summit Christian West Palm Beach 18-5
CLASS 4A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Lake Highland Prep Orlando 19-5
2 Ransom Everglades Miami 19-2
3 Berkeley Prep Tampa 20-7
4 Archbishop Carroll Miami 23-4
5 Tampa Catholic Tampa 18-8
6 Booker T. Washington Miami 19-7
7 University School Ft. Lauderdale 15-7
8 Cardinal Gibbons Ft. Lauderdale 18-4
9 St. Andrews Boca Raton 21-3
10 Raines Jacksonville 21-7
CLASS 5A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Jesuit Tampa 26-1
2 Lake Wales Lake Wales 20-7
3 Auburndale Auburndale 24-3
4 American Heritage Plantation 19-6
5 Rutherford Panama City 22-3
6 Gibbs St. Petersburg 22-5
7 Bishop Kenny Jacksonville 25-6
8 Palatka Palatka 23-4
9 Boca Ciega Gulfport 17-8
10 Tie Suncoast Riviera Beach 23-4
10 Tie Wesley Chapel Wesley Chapel 24-4
CLASS 6A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Edgewater Orlando 23-4
2 Pine Forest Pensacola 24-1
3 Norland Miami 21-5
4 Leesburg Leesburg 22-5
5 Pembroke Pines Charter Pembroke Pines 18-3
6 Wolfson Jacksonville 24-5
7 Fort Myers Fort Myers 23-4
8 Heritage Palm Bay 21-6
9 Ridgeview Orange Park 19-8
10 Sickles Tampa 24-4
CLASS 7A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Blanche Ely Pompano Beach 22-1
2 Bartow Bartow 24-3
3 Martin County Stuart 23-3
4 Evans Orlando 16-7
5 Palm Beach Lakes West Palm Beach 20-3
6 Oak Ridge Orlando 22-5
7 St. Thomas Aquinas Ft. Lauderdale 18-5
8 Oviedo Oviedo 19-8
9 Ed White Jacksonville 21-5
10 Atlantic Delray Beach 21-6
CLASS 8A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 South Miami Miami 23-2
2 Deerfield Beach Deerfield 23-4
3 Boone Orlando 21-6
4 Apopka Apopka 23-3
5 Hagerty Oviedo 22-5
6 Dr. Phillips Orlando 19-8
7 Hialeah Gardens Hialeah 19-5
8 Wharton Tampa 21-4
9 Sandalwood Jacksonville 23-4
10 Treasure Coast Port St. Lucie 18-5

No Comments Yet

Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.