FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A – 8A Boys Poll (2/13/14)

Posted on: February 13th, 2014, by Cory Rollins

The Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops release the updated rankings just in time for tonight’s FHSAA Regional Quarterfinals.

CLASS 8A
#1 Orlando Evans (22-5)
#2 Jacksonville Sandalwood (23-2)
#3 St. Petersburg (22-3)
#4 Winter Park (24-3)
#5 Orlando Oak Ridge (18-9)
#6 South Miami (17-4)
#7 Coral Gables (19-5)
#8 Hollywood McArthur (18-6)
#9 Miami Beach (20-5)
#10 tie Coral Springs (17-6)
#10 tie Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast (18-6)

CLASS 7A
#1 Oviedo (21-4)
#2 Wekiva (24-4)
#3 Ft. Lauderdale Boyd Anderson (21-5)
#4 Pompano Beach Blanche Ely (20-4)
#5 Melbourne (25-2)
#6 Seminole (17-3)
#7 Bartow (17-10)
#8 Tallahassee Lincoln (19-7)
#9 Royal Palm Beach (20-7)
#10 Stuart Martin County (21-5)

CLASS 6A
#1 Miami Norland (22-5)
#2 Lake Minneola (24-3)
#3 Largo (24-2)
#4 Jacksonville Ed White (22-4)
#5 Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy (20-5)
#6 Pembroke Pines Charter (16-5)
#7 Ocala Vanguard (18-9)
#8 Orlando Edgewater (20-7)
#9 Pensacola (21-5)
#10 New Port Richey Mitchell (22-5)

CLASS 5A
#1 Ft. Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (23-5)
#2 Plantation American Heritage (20-7)
#3 Riviera Beach Suncoast (19-4)
#4 St. Petersburg Lakewood (16-11)
#5 St. Petersburg Gibbs (17-8)
#6 Tarpon Springs (25-3)
#7 Panama City Rutherford (22-2)
#8 Ft. Lauderdale Dillard (16-7)
#9 Jacksonville Bishop Kenny (19-8)
#10 Inverness Citrus (25-2)

CLASS 4A
#1 Orlando Lake Highland Prep (23-4)
#2 Villages Charter (25-2)
#3 Jacksonville Bolles (26-0)
#4 Naples Community School (26-1)
#5 Tampa Berkeley Prep (24-3)
#6 Melbourne Holy Trinity (24-3)
#7 Jacksonville Ribault (25-3)
#8 Marianna (25-2)
#9 Tallahassee Godby (20-5)
#10 Fort White (21-2)

CLASS 3A
#1 Jacksonville Providence (25-4)
#2 Weston Sagemont (28-0)
#3 Melbourne Florida Air (25-1)
#4 Lake Worth Christian (24-4)
#5 Tampa Prep (23-3)
#6 Windermere Prep (17-6)
#7 Orlando First Academy (16-6)
#8 St. Petersburg Shorecrest Prep (18-4)
#9 Naples First Baptist Academy (18-7)
#10 Mount Dora Bible (20-6)

CLASS 2A
#1 Orlando Christian Prep (25-1)
#2 Boca Raton Grandview Prep (21-5)
#3 Orlando Faith Christian (20-4)
#4 Deerfield Beach Zion Lutheran (21-6)
#5 Tallahassee Florida A&M DRS (16-8)
#6 Jacksonville North FL Educational Inst. (9-8)
#7 Tampa Bayshore Christian (23-3)
#8 Leesburg First Academy (19-2)
#9 Lake Wales Vanguard (17-3)
#10 Hialeah Champagnat (16-4)

CLASS 1A
#1 Malone (21-4)
#2 Chipley (18-2)
#3 Paxton (23-2)
#4 Chiefland (24-1)
#5 Greensboro West Gadsden (14-4)
#6 Hawthorne (21-5)
#7 Hamilton County (17-6)
#8 Bratt Northview (15-2)
#9 Crescent City (16-7)
#10 Wildwood (16-10)

No Comments Yet

Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.