FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A – 8A Boys Poll

Posted on: January 7th, 2014, by Cory Rollins

The Holiday season is over and the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) and Source Hoops are ready to roll out another State Poll.  All schools considered for this poll are members of the Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA).  Games played on January 6, 2014 will be considered in the next poll.

FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A-8A Boys Poll

CLASS 8A
#1  Orlando Evans (12-4)
#2  Orlando Oak Ridge (8-6)
#3  Tampa Wharton (12-2)
#4  St. Petersburg (11-1)
#5  Orlando Dr. Phillips (11-2)
#6  Winter Park (15-2)
#7  Port Orange Spruce Creek (11-5)
#8  South Miami (11-3)
#9  Coral Gables (12-3)
#10  Coral Springs (9-3)

CLASS 7A
#1  Pompano Beach Blanche Ely (13-1)
#2  Wekiva (12-3)
#3  Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson (10-3)
#4  Oviedo (14-2)
#5  Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer (13-1)
#6  West Palm Beach Lakes (9-4)
#7  Palmetto (12-1)
#8  Gibsonton East Bay (12-2)
#9  Crestview (13-2)
#10  Lakeland Kathleen (12-2)

CLASS 6A
#1  Lake Minneola (15-1)
#2  Miami Norland (9-4)
#3  Pembroke Pines Charter (10-2)
#4  Largo (11-1)
#5  Jacksonville Ed White (12-2)
#6  Hialeah Gardens Mater Academy (11-4)
#7  Orlando Edgewater (10-4)
#8  Gainesville (11-4)
#9  New Port Richey Mitchell (13-1)
#10 Deltona (12-5)

CLASS 5A
#1  Plantation American Heritage (12-2)
#2  Ft. Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (13-3)
#3  Ft. Lauderdale Dillard (12-3)
#4  Riviera Beach Suncoast (12-2)
#5  St. Petersburg Gibbs (11-2)
#6  Jacksonville Bishop Kenny (13-3)
#7  Tarpon Springs (15-2)
#8  Panama City Bay (12-3)
#9  Cape Coral Mariner (11-3)
#10  Brooksville Nature Coast Tech (12-3)

CLASS 4A
#1  Tampa Berkeley Prep (14-1)
#2  Villages Charter (16-0)
#3  Orlando Lake Highland Prep (13-3)
#4  Marianna (15-0)
#5  Melbourne Holy Trinity (15-1)
#6  Jacksonville Ribault (15-1)
#7  Coconut Creek North Broward Prep (9-2)
#8  Naples Community School (15-0)
#9  Jacksonville Bolles (15-0)
#10  Jacksonville Raines (12-2)

CLASS 3A
#1  Jacksonville Providence (12-2)
#2  Weston Sagemont (17-0)
#3  Melbourne Florida Air (13-0)
#4  Lake Worth Christian (13-2)
#5  Tampa Prep (12-2)
#6  Orlando First Academy (10-4)
#7  Windermere Prep (13-4)
#8  Daytona Beach Father Lopez (9-6)
#9  Naples First Baptist Academy (12-5)
#10  St. Petersburg Shorecrest Prep (9-3)

CLASS 2A
#1  Orlando Christian Prep (14-0)
#2  Orlando Faith Christian (11-3)
#3  Jacksonville North FL Educational (6-4)
#4  Tallahassee Florida A&M DRS (7-5)
#5  Deerfield Beach Zion Lutheran (10-6)
#6  Tampa Cambridge Christian (10-2)
#7  Leesburg First Academy (9-0)
#8  Tampa Bayshore Christian (11-1)
#9  Gonzalez Escambia Charter (12-4)
#10  Lake Wales Vanguard (5-1)

CLASS 1A
#1  Malone (16-3)
#2  Chipley (8-1)
#3  Paxton (14-2)
#4  Chiefland (12-0)
#5  Greensboro West Gadsden (5-1)
#6  Hawthorne (13-3)
#7  Hamilton County (9-4)
#8  Wildwood (10-4)
#9  Live Oak Melody Christian Academy (8-3)
#10  Altha (10-2)

No Comments Yet

Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.