FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A – 8A Boys Poll (12/3)

Posted on: December 3rd, 2012, by Cory Rollins

The high school basketball season is in high gear which means it’s time for Source Hoops and the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) to release the Class 1A – 8A Poll.  The season is still young so we expect a few teams currently not ranked to play their way into the poll.  We encourage sportswriters and high school coaches around the state to send us information in reference to teams in your area.  The poll will be released bi-weekly on Mondays until the conclusion of the FHSAA State Finals.

FABC-SOURCE HOOPS CLASS 1A – 8A BOYS POLL

CLASS 1A
RANK SCHOOL CITY
1 Malone Malone
2 West Gadsden Greensboro
3 Hawthorne Hawthorne
4 Holmes County Bonifay
5 Chipley Chipley
CLASS 2A
RANK SCHOOL CITY
1 North FL Educational Jacksonville
2 Orlando Christian Prep Orlando
3 Grandview Prep Boca Raton
4 Westwod Christian Miami
5 Faith Christian Orlando
6 Tampa Bay Christian Tampa Bay
7 First Baptist Academy Naples
8 Champagnat Hialeah
9 Miami Christian Miami
10 Lake Worth Christian Lake Worth
CLASS 3A
RANK SCHOOL CITY
1 Sagemont Weston
2 Providence Jacksonville
3 Tampa Prep Tampa
4 First Academy Orlando
5 Florida Air Academy Melbourne
6 Father Lopez Daytona Beach
7 Coral Springs Christian Coral Springs
8 Holy Trinity Melbourne
9 Community School Naples
10 Cardinal Mooney Sarasota
CLASS 4A
RANK SCHOOL CITY
1 Lake Highland Prep Orlando
2 Berkeley Prep Tampa
3 Tampa Catholic Tampa
4 Bishop Verot Fort Myers
5 Booker T. Washington Miami
6 Raines Jacksonville
7 Archbishop Carroll Miami
8 Bradford Starke
9 Cardinal Gibbons Ft. Lauderdale
10 Ransom Everglades Miami
CLASS 5A
RANK SCHOOL CITY
1 Lake Wales Lake Wales
2 American Heritage Plantation
3 Jesuit Tampa
4 Rutherford Panama City
5 Dillard Ft. Lauderdale
6 Rickards Tallahassee
7 Boca Ciega St. Petersburg
8 Auburndale Auburndale
9 Suncoast Riviera Beach
10 Eustis Eustis
CLASS 6A
RANK SCHOOL CITY
1 Norland Miami
2 Edgewater Orlando
3 Leon Tallahassee
4 Pine Forest Pensacola
5 Wolfson Jacksonville
6 Leesburg Leesburg
7 Pembroke Pines Charter Pembroke Pines
8 Gainesville Gainesville
9 Ft. Walton Beach Ft. Walton Beach
10 Fort Myers Fort Myers
CLASS 7A
RANK SCHOOL CITY
1 Blanche Ely Pompano Beach
2 Bartow Bartow
3 Oviedo Oviedo
4 St. Thomas Aquinas Ft. Lauderdale
5 Northeast Oakland Park
6 Atlantic Delray Beach
7 Oak Ridge Orlando
8 Lake Minneola Minneola
9 Palm Beach Lakes West Palm Beach
10 Martin County Stuart
CLASS 8A
RANK SCHOOL CITY
1 Deerfield Beach Deerfield
2 South Miami Miami
3 Hagerty Oviedo
4 Boone Orlando
5 Dr. Phillips Orlando
6 Coral Reef Miami
7 Hialeah Gardens Hialeah
8 Apopka Apopka
9 Freedom Orlando
10 Miami High Miami

No Comments Yet

Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.