FABC-Source Hoops Class 1A – 8A Boys Poll (1/23)

Posted on: January 23rd, 2013, by Cory Rollins

Source Hoops and the Florida Association of Basketball Coaches (FABC) release the updated Class 1A – 8A Boys Poll.  We encourage sportswriters and high school coaches around the state to send us information in reference to the teams in your area.

CLASS 1A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Hawthorne Hawthorne 21-1
2 Malone Malone 16-2
3 Chipley Chipley 17-3
4 West Gadsden Greensboro 14-8
5 Graceville Graceville 12-7
CLASS 2A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 North FL Educational Jacksonville 17-4
2 Faith Christian Orlando 17-1
3 Orlando Christian Prep Orlando 12-3
4 Grandview Prep Boca Raton 13-0
5 Champagnat Hialeah 15-4
6 Westwod Christian Miami 15-4
7 First Baptist Academy Naples 17-2
8 Tampa Bay Christian Tampa Bay 10-1
9 Vanguard Lake Wales 9-2
10 Cambridge Christian Tampa 14-4
CLASS 3A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Providence Jacksonville 19-0
2 Tampa Prep Tampa 19-1
3 Florida Air Academy Melbourne 18-1
4 Father Lopez Daytona Beach 19-2
5 Coral Springs Christian Coral Springs 15-6
6 Cardinal Mooney Sarasota 19-1
7 Sagemont Weston 15-5
8 Holy Trinity Melbourne 17-3
9 First Academy Orlando 17-4
10 Tie Community School Naples 19-3
10 Tie Lakeland Christian Lakeland 16-0
CLASS 4A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Lake Highland Prep Orlando 13-5
2 Ransom Everglades Miami 17-2
3 Berkeley Prep Tampa 17-3
4 Cardinal Gibbons Ft. Lauderdale 12-2
5 Archbishop Carroll Miami 20-4
6 Booker T. Washington Miami 16-3
7 Bishop Verot Fort Myers 13-8
8 Tampa Catholic Tampa 15-6
9 Pine Crest Ft. Lauderdale 12-7
10 St. Andrews Boca Raton 15-2
CLASS 5A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Jesuit Tampa 21-1
2 Auburndale Auburndale 17-2
3 Lake Wales Lake Wales 13-6
4 American Heritage Plantation 12-5
5 Rutherford Panama City 17-3
6 Gibbs St. Petersburg 17-3
7 Boca Ciega Gulfport 13-4
8 Bishop Kenny Jacksonville 16-4
9 Dillard Ft. Lauderdale 11-8
10 Palatka Palatka 17-4
CLASS 6A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Edgewater Orlando 17-2
2 Norland Miami 16-4
3 Wolfson Jacksonville 18-1
4 Pine Forest Pensacola 20-1
5 Leesburg Leesburg 16-3
6 Pines Charter Pembroke Pines 16-2
7 Fort Myers Fort Myers 15-4
8 Heritage Palm Bay 16-4
9 Ridgeview Orange Park 15-6
10 Sickles Tampa 18-3
CLASS 7A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 Blanche Ely Pompano Beach 17-1
2 Bartow Bartow 17-2
3 St. Thomas Aquinas Ft. Lauderdale 13-3
4 Palm Beach Lakes West Palm Beach 15-1
5 Evans Orlando 12-5
6 Martin County Stuart 18-3
7 Oviedo Oviedo 14-6
8 Oak Ridge Orlando 16-5
9 Ed White Jacksonville 15-4
10 Tie Atlantic Delray Beach 14-5
10 Tie Lake Worth Lake Worth 16-3
CLASS 8A
RANK SCHOOL CITY RECORD
1 South Miami Miami 17-2
2 Deerfield Beach Deerfield 19-3
3 Boone Orlando 15-5
4 Hagerty Oviedo 16-4
5 Dr. Phillips Orlando 15-5
6 Apopka Apopka 17-2
7 American Hialeah 18-3
8 Hialeah Gardens Hialeah 17-5
9 Wharton Tampa 18-3
10 Tie Columbus Miami 17-5
10 Tie Coral Reef Miami 18-4

No Comments Yet

Be the first to leave a reply!

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.